Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Deepti Pachauri
dblp:84/10326
· DBLP profile ↗
7ranked-venue papers
4as first author
1since 2021 · last 2025
0009-0006-3223-6730ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 3 first-authorDatabases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 1 · 1 since 2021Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
1 paper |
Knowledge graphs · 33% Database theory · 33% Information retrieval · 33% | |
| Theoretical computer science
4 papers |
Algorithms and data structures · 51% Mathematical optimization · 26% Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design · 17% | |
| Artificial intelligence
2 papers |
3D vision · 76% Graph learning · 24% | |
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
1 paper |
Medical and health informatics · 100% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
1 paper |
Geometric modeling and processing · 100% |
Topics — the 13 heaviest of 16, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Knowledge graphs
knowledge graph retrieval |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Ontology-Guided Knowledge Graph Retrieval for Multi-Hop and Cross-Granularity Store Fulfillment Queries · SIGIR 2025 |
Information retrieval › question answering
multi-hop question answering |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Ontology-Guided Knowledge Graph Retrieval for Multi-Hop and Cross-Granularity Store Fulfillment Queries · SIGIR 2025 |
Database theory
query answering |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Ontology-Guided Knowledge Graph Retrieval for Multi-Hop and Cross-Granularity Store Fulfillment Queries · SIGIR 2025 |
Algorithms and data structures
spectral methods |
0.4 | 2 | 2014 | Permutation Diffusion Maps (PDM) with Application to the Image Association Problem in Computer Vision · NIPS 2014 Solving the multi-way matching problem by permutation synchronization · NIPS 2013 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › feature matching › correspondence problem
multi-view correspondence |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Solving the multi-way matching problem by permutation synchronization · NIPS 2013 |
Machine learning › Graph learning › graph matching
multi-way matching |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Solving the multi-way matching problem by permutation synchronization · NIPS 2013 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › multi-view geometry
permutation synchronization |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Solving the multi-way matching problem by permutation synchronization · NIPS 2013 |
Medical and health informatics › neuroimaging
cortical surface analysis |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Wavelet based multi-scale shape features on arbitrary surfaces for cortical thickness discrimination · NIPS 2012 |
Medical and health informatics › neuroimaging
neuroimaging analysis |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Wavelet based multi-scale shape features on arbitrary surfaces for cortical thickness discrimination · NIPS 2012 |
Geometric modeling and processing
shape descriptor |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Wavelet based multi-scale shape features on arbitrary surfaces for cortical thickness discrimination · NIPS 2012 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design
matching |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Incorporating Domain Knowledge in Matching Problems via Harmonic Analysis · ICML 2012 |
Algorithms and data structures
combinatorial algorithms |
0.1 | 1 | 2015 | SnFFT: a Julia toolkit for Fourier analysis of functions over permutations · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2015 |
Information theory
harmonic analysis |
0.0 | 1 | 2012 | Incorporating Domain Knowledge in Matching Problems via Harmonic Analysis · ICML 2012 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
text-to-cypher generation · 0.9semantic search · 0.9BM25 · 0.9harmonic analysis · 0.4diffusion maps · 0.4permutation synchronization · 0.3eigenvector decomposition · 0.3wavelet analysis on graphs · 0.3multiple comparisons correction · 0.3fourier analysis · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ontology-Guided Knowledge Graph Retrieval for Multi-Hop and Cross-Granularity Store Fulfillment QueriesabstractAnswering complex queries in store fulfillment, such as ''What percentage of employee-assigned actions remain unresolved?'' or ''How many worklists for a specific product type were completed within a timeframe at each location?'' requires precise, multi-hop reasoning across datasets with varying granularities. This paper introduces an ontology-based knowledge graph (KG) approach integrated with a structured text-to-Cypher generation pipeline, enabling accurate retrieval for such queries. Benchmarking against a robust hybrid search baseline combining BM25 and semantic search, our method demonstrates superior performance in addressing multi-hop and cross-granularity questions. Leveraging a KG schema designed to capture intricate relationships (e.g. (OrderLineItem)-[:INVOLVES_ACTION]->(Action)-[:INVOLVES]->(BatchProcess)-[:IS_COMPLETED_AT]->(Location)), we reveal universal patterns for constructing and querying highly relational data. This work highlights the transformative potential of ontology-driven KGs to improve reasoning, data aggregation, and decision-making, with broader implications for any domain requiring structured, multi-relational data analysis. Mengyue Zhao, Matthew S. Nokleby, Deepti Pachauri |
SIGIR | 5 |
| 2015 | SnFFT: a Julia toolkit for Fourier analysis of functions over permutations
Gregory Plumb, Deepti Pachauri, Risi Kondor |
J. Mach. Learn. Res. | 2 |
| 2014 | Permutation Diffusion Maps (PDM) with Application to the Image Association Problem in Computer Vision
Deepti Pachauri, Risi Kondor, Gautam Sargur |
NIPS | 1 |
| 2013 | Solving the multi-way matching problem by permutation synchronizationabstractThe problem of matching not just two, but m different sets of objects to each other arises in a variety of contexts, including finding the correspondence between feature points across multiple images in computer vision. At present it is usually solved by matching the sets pairwise, in series. In contrast, we propose a new method, permutation synchronization, which finds all the matchings jointly, in one shot, via a relaxation to eigenvector decomposition. The resulting algorithm is both computationally efficient, and, as we demonstrate with theoretical arguments as well as experimental results, much more stable to noise than previous methods. Deepti Pachauri, Risi Kondor |
NIPS | 1 |
| 2012 | Incorporating Domain Knowledge in Matching Problems via Harmonic Analysis
Deepti Pachauri, Maxwell D. Collins |
ICML | 1 |
| 2012 | Wavelet based multi-scale shape features on arbitrary surfaces for cortical thickness discriminationabstractHypothesis testing on signals defined on surfaces (such as the cortical surface) is a fundamental component of a variety of studies in Neuroscience. The goal here is to identify regions that exhibit changes as a function of the clinical condition under study. As the clinical questions of interest move towards identifying very early signs of diseases, the corresponding statistical differences at the group level invariably become weaker and increasingly hard to identify. Indeed, after a multiple comparisons correction is adopted (to account for correlated statistical tests over all surface points), very few regions may survive. In contrast to hypothesis tests on point-wise measurements, in this paper, we make the case for performing statistical analysis on multi-scale shape descriptors that characterize the local topological context of the signal around each surface vertex. Our descriptors are based on recent results from harmonic analysis, that show how wavelet theory extends to non-Euclidean settings (i.e., irregular weighted graphs). We provide strong evidence that these descriptors successfully pick up group-wise differences, where traditional methods either fail or yield unsatisfactory results. Other than this primary application, we show how the framework allows performing cortical surface smoothing in the native space without mappint to a unit sphere. Won Hwa Kim, Deepti Pachauri, Charles R. Hatt, Moo K. Chung, Sterling C. Johnson |
NIPS | 2 |
| 2011 | Topology-Based Kernels With Application to Inference Problems in Alzheimer's DiseaseabstractAlzheimer's disease (AD) research has recently witnessed a great deal of activity focused on developing new statistical learning tools for automated inference using imaging data. The workhorse for many of these techniques is the support vector machine (SVM) framework (or more generally kernel-based methods). Most of these require, as a first step, specification of a kernel matrix K between input examples (i.e., images). The inner product between images I(i) and I(j) in a feature space can generally be written in closed form and so it is convenient to treat K as "given." However, in certain neuroimaging applications such an assumption becomes problematic. As an example, it is rather challenging to provide a scalar measure of similarity between two instances of highly attributed data such as cortical thickness measures on cortical surfaces. Note that cortical thickness is known to be discriminative for neurological disorders, so leveraging such information in an inference framework, especially within a multi-modal method, is potentially advantageous. But despite being clinically meaningful, relatively few works have successfully exploited this measure for classification or regression. Motivated by these applications, our paper presents novel techniques to compute similarity matrices for such topologically-based attributed data. Our ideas leverage recent developments to characterize signals (e.g., cortical thickness) motivated by the persistence of their topological features, leading to a scheme for simple constructions of kernel matrices. As a proof of principle, on a dataset of 356 subjects from the Alzheimer's Disease Neuroimaging Initiative study, we report good performance on several statistical inference tasks without any feature selection, dimensionality reduction, or parameter tuning. Deepti Pachauri, Chris Hinrichs, Moo K. Chung, Sterling C. Johnson |
IEEE Trans. Medical Imaging | 1 |