Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Hà Quang Minh
dblp:87/2093 · also Ha Quang Minh, Minh Ha Quang
· DBLP profile ↗
14ranked-venue papers
11as first author
1since 2021 · last 2025
0000-0003-3926-8875ORCID · verified
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 11 · 9 first-author · 1 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 5 · 4 first-authorDatabases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 1 · 1 first-authorTheory of computation · 1 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
8 papers |
Representation and self-supervised learning · 52% Learning paradigms · 26% Image recognition and object detection · 10% | |
| Theoretical computer science
1 paper |
Algorithms and data structures · 50% Mathematical optimization · 50% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
1 paper |
Audio and music processing · 100% |
Topics — the 13 heaviest of 16, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning
multi-view learning |
0.5 | 3 | 2016 | A Unifying Framework in Vector-valued Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Spaces for Manifold Regularization and Co-Regularized Multi-view Learning · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2016 A unifying framework for vector-valued manifold regularization and multi-view learning · ICML (2) 2013 Vector-valued Manifold Regularization · ICML 2011 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms › semi-supervised learning › graph-based semi-supervised learning
manifold regularization |
0.4 | 2 | 2016 | A Unifying Framework in Vector-valued Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Spaces for Manifold Regularization and Co-Regularized Multi-view Learning · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2016 Vector-valued Manifold Regularization · ICML 2011 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms
semi-supervised learning |
0.3 | 2 | 2013 | A unifying framework for vector-valued manifold regularization and multi-view learning · ICML (2) 2013 Vector-valued Manifold Regularization · ICML 2011 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection
image classification |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Approximate Log-Hilbert-Schmidt Distances between Covariance Operators for Image Classification · CVPR 2016 |
Algorithms and data structures
kernel methods |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Log-Hilbert-Schmidt metric between positive definite operators on Hilbert spaces · NIPS 2014 |
Audio and music processing › source separation
blind source separation |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Multivariate Slow Feature Analysis and Decorrelation Filtering for Blind Source Separation · IEEE Trans. Image Process. 2013 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › structured models › latent variable model
hidden markov model |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | A regularized spectral algorithm for Hidden Markov Models with applications in computer vision · CVPR 2012 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning
blind source separation |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Slow feature analysis and decorrelation filtering for separating correlated sources · ICCV 2011 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning
slow feature analysis |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Slow feature analysis and decorrelation filtering for separating correlated sources · ICCV 2011 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning
vector-valued learning |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Vector-valued Manifold Regularization · ICML 2011 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › visual representation › image representation
feature map |
0.1 | 1 | 2006 | Mercer's Theorem, Feature Maps, and Smoothing · COLT 2006 |
Machine learning › Kernel, tree and ensemble methods
kernel methods |
0.1 | 1 | 2006 | Mercer's Theorem, Feature Maps, and Smoothing · COLT 2006 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › language modeling
smoothing |
0.1 | 1 | 2006 | Mercer's Theorem, Feature Maps, and Smoothing · COLT 2006 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
reproducing kernel hilbert space · 0.5regularization · 0.3support vector machine · 0.2sequential minimal optimization · 0.2riemannian geometry · 0.2log-hilbert-schmidt distance · 0.2kernel methods · 0.2positive definite operators · 0.2hilbert-schmidt metric · 0.2slow feature analysis · 0.2nonlinear optimization · 0.2manifold regularization · 0.2least squares · 0.2independent component analysis · 0.2spectral methods · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Learning a Single Index Model from Anisotropic Data with Vanilla Stochastic Gradient DescentabstractWe investigate the problem of learning a Single Index Model (SIM)—a popular model for studying the ability of neural networks to learn features—from anisotropic Gaussian inputs by training a neuron using vanilla Stochastic Gradient Descent (SGD). While the isotropic case has been extensively studied, the anisotropic case has received less attention and the impact of the covariance matrix on the learning dynamics remains unclear. For instance, Mousavi-Hosseini et al. (2023b) proposed a spherical SGD that requires a separate estimation of the data covariance matrix, thereby oversimplifying the influence of covariance. In this study, we analyze the learning dynamics of vanilla SGD under the SIM with anisotropic input data, demonstrating that vanilla SGD automatically adapts to the data’s covariance structure. Leveraging these results, we derive upper and lower bounds on the sample complexity using a notion of effective dimension that is determined by the structure of the covariance matrix instead of the input data dimension. Finally, we validate and extend our theoretical findings through numerical simulations, demonstrating the practical effectiveness of our approach in adapting to anisotropic data, which has implications for efficient training of neural networks. Guillaume Braun, Hà Quang Minh, Masaaki Imaizumi |
AISTATS | 2 |
| 2016 | Approximate Log-Hilbert-Schmidt Distances between Covariance Operators for Image ClassificationabstractThis paper presents a novel framework for visual object recognition using infinite-dimensional covariance operators of input features, in the paradigm of kernel methods on infinite-dimensional Riemannian manifolds. Our formulation provides a rich representation of image features by exploiting their non-linear correlations, using the power of kernel methods and Riemannian geometry. Theoretically, we provide an approximate formulation for the Log-Hilbert-Schmidt distance between covariance operators that is efficient to compute and scalable to large datasets. Empirically, we apply our framework to the task of image classification on eight different, challenging datasets. In almost all cases, the results obtained outperform other state of the art methods, demonstrating the competitiveness and potential of our framework. Hà Quang Minh, Marco San-Biagio, Loris Bazzani, Vittorio Murino |
CVPR | 1 |
| 2016 | A Unifying Framework in Vector-valued Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Spaces for Manifold Regularization and Co-Regularized Multi-view LearningabstractThis paper presents a general vector-valued reproducing kernel Hilbert spaces (RKHS) framework for the problem of learning an unknown functional dependency between a structured input space and a structured output space. Our formulation encompasses both Vector-valued Manifold Regularization and Co-regularized Multi- view Learning, providing in particular a unifying framework linking these two important learning approaches. In the case of the least square loss function, we provide a closed form solution, which is obtained by solving a system of linear equations. In the case of Support Vector Machine (SVM) classification, our formulation generalizes in particular both the binary Laplacian SVM to the multi-class, multi-view settings and the multi-class Simplex Cone SVM to the semi-supervised, multi-view settings. The solution is obtained by solving a single quadratic optimization problem, as in standard SVM, via the Sequential Minimal Optimization (SMO) approach. Empirical results obtained on the task of object recognition, using several challenging data sets, demonstrate the competitiveness of our algorithms compared with other state-of-the-art methods. Hà Quang Minh, Loris Bazzani, Vittorio Murino |
J. Mach. Learn. Res. | 1 |
| 2014 | Log-Hilbert-Schmidt metric between positive definite operators on Hilbert spaces
Hà Quang Minh, Marco San-Biagio, Vittorio Murino |
NIPS | 1 |
| 2013 | Semi-supervised multi-feature learning for person re-identificationabstractPerson re-identification is probably the open challenge for low-level video surveillance in the presence of a camera network with non-overlapped fields of view. A large number of direct approaches has emerged in the last five years, often proposing novel visual features specifically designed to highlight the most discriminant aspects of people, which are invariant to pose, scale and illumination. On the other hand, learning-based methods are usually based on simpler features, and are trained on pairs of cameras to discriminate between individuals. In this paper, we present a method that joins these two ideas: given an arbitrary state-of-the-art set of features, no matter their number, dimensionality or descriptor, the proposed multi-class learning approach learns how to fuse them, ensuring that the features agree on the classification result. The approach consists of a semi-supervised multi-feature learning strategy, that requires at least a single image per person as training data. To validate our approach, we present results on different datasets, using several heterogeneous features, that set a new level of performance in the person re-identification problem. Dario Figueira, Loris Bazzani, Hà Quang Minh, Marco Cristani, Alexandre Bernardino, Vittorio Murino |
AVSS | 3 |
| 2013 | A unifying framework for vector-valued manifold regularization and multi-view learningabstractThis paper presents a general vector-valued reproducing kernel Hilbert spaces (RKHS) formulation for the problem of learning an unknown functional dependency between a structured input space and a structured output space, in the Semi-Supervised Learning setting. Our formulation includes as special cases Vector-valued Manifold Regularization and Multi-view Learning, thus provides in particular a unifying framework linking these two important learning approaches. In the case of least square loss function, we provide a closed form solution with an efficient implementation. Numerical experiments on challenging multi-class categorization problems show that our multi-view learning formulation achieves results which are comparable with state of the art and are significantly better than single-view learning. Hà Quang Minh, Loris Bazzani, Vittorio Murino |
ICML (2) | 1 |
| 2013 | Scalable Matrix-valued Kernel Learning for High-dimensional Nonlinear Multivariate Regression and Granger Causality
Vikas Sindhwani, Hà Quang Minh, Aurélie C. Lozano |
UAI | 2 |
| 2013 | Multivariate Slow Feature Analysis and Decorrelation Filtering for Blind Source SeparationabstractWe generalize the method of Slow Feature Analysis (SFA) for vector-valued functions of several variables and apply it to the problem of blind source separation, in particular to image separation. It is generally necessary to use multivariate SFA instead of univariate SFA for separating multi-dimensional signals. For the linear case, an exact mathematical analysis is given, which shows in particular that the sources are perfectly separated by SFA if and only if they and their first-order derivatives are uncorrelated. When the sources are correlated, we apply the following technique called Decorrelation Filtering: use a linear filter to decorrelate the sources and their derivatives in the given mixture, then apply the unmixing matrix obtained on the filtered mixtures to the original mixtures. If the filtered sources are perfectly separated by this matrix, so are the original sources. A decorrelation filter can be numerically obtained by solving a nonlinear optimization problem. This technique can also be applied to other linear separation methods, whose output signals are decorrelated, such as ICA. When there are more mixtures than sources, one can determine the actual number of sources by using a regularized version of SFA with decorrelation filtering. Extensive numerical experiments using SFA and ICA with decorrelation filtering, supported by mathematical analysis, demonstrate the potential of our methods for solving problems involving blind source separation. Hà Quang Minh, Laurenz Wiskott |
IEEE Trans. Image Process. | 1 |
| 2012 | A regularized spectral algorithm for Hidden Markov Models with applications in computer visionabstractHidden Markov Models (HMMs) are among the most important and widely used techniques to deal with sequential or temporal data. Their application in computer vision ranges from action/gesture recognition to videosurveillance through shape analysis. Although HMMs are often embedded in complex frameworks, this paper focuses on theoretical aspects of HMM learning. We propose a regularized algorithm for learning HMMs in the spectral framework, whose computations have no local minima. Compared with recently proposed spectral algorithms for HMMs, our method is guaranteed to produce probability values which are always physically meaningful and which, on synthetic mathematical models, give very good approximations to true probability values. Furthermore, we place no restriction on the number of symbols and the number of states. On various pattern recognition data sets, our algorithm consistently outperforms classical HMMs, both in accuracy and computational speed. This and the fact that HMMs are used in vision as building blocks for more powerful classification approaches, such as generative embedding approaches or more complex generative models, strongly support spectral HMMs (SHMMs) as a new basic tool for pattern recognition. Hà Quang Minh, Marco Cristani, Alessandro Perina, Vittorio Murino |
CVPR | 1 |
| 2011 | Slow feature analysis and decorrelation filtering for separating correlated sourcesabstractWe generalize the method of Slow Feature Analysis for vector-valued functions of multivariables and apply it to the problem of blind source separation, in particular image separation. For the linear case, exact mathematical analysis is given, which shows in particular that the sources are perfectly separated by SFA if and only if they and their first order derivatives are uncorrelated. When the sources are correlated, we apply the following technique called decorrelation filtering: use a linear filter to decorrelate the sources and their derivatives, then apply the separating matrix obtained on the filtered sources to the original sources. We show that if the filtered sources are perfectly separated by this matrix, then so are the original sources. We show how to numerically obtain such a decorrelation filter by solving a nonlinear optimization problem. This technique can also be applied to other linear separation methods, whose output signals are decorrelated, such as ICA. Hà Quang Minh, Laurenz Wiskott |
ICCV | 1 |
| 2011 | Vector-valued Manifold Regularization
Hà Quang Minh, Vikas Sindhwani |
ICML | 1 |
| 2011 | The regularized least squares algorithm and the problem of learning halfspaces
Hà Quang Minh |
Inf. Process. Lett. | 1 |
| 2006 | Mercer's Theorem, Feature Maps, and Smoothing
Hà Quang Minh, Partha Niyogi |
COLT | 1 |
| 2004 | Learning Over Compact Metric Spaces
Hà Quang Minh, Thomas Hofmann 0001 |
COLT | 1 |