EDBT 2026 Demo / reviewers in the wild / expert
William Huang
dblp:94/11456
· DBLP profile ↗
11ranked-venue papers
7as first author
7since 2021 · last 2026
0000-0001-7651-2190ORCID · reported
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 2 first-author · 4 since 2021Human-computer interaction and ubiquitous computing · 3 · 3 first-author · 3 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 1 first-authorComputer networks · 1 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
5 papers |
Generative modeling · 30% Trustworthy machine learning · 22% Language models and text generation · 19% | |
| Human-computer interaction and pervasive computing
3 papers |
Interaction techniques and input · 29% Accessibility and assistive technology · 25% Human-AI interaction · 25% | |
| Computer architecture, parallel and distributed computing, and storage systems
1 paper |
Performance modeling and evaluation · 100% |
Topics — the 16 heaviest of 21, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Interaction techniques and input › input sensing › tracking › hand tracking
hand pose estimation |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | DeltaDorsal: Enhancing Hand Pose Estimation with Dorsal Features in Egocentric Views · CHI 2026 |
Accessibility and assistive technology
accessibility evaluation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Accessibility Scout: Personalized Accessibility Scans of Built Environments · UIST 2025 |
Human-AI interaction › human-AI collaboration
human-AI collaborative assessment |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Accessibility Scout: Personalized Accessibility Scans of Built Environments · UIST 2025 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › diffusion model › controllable generation
constrained generation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Constrained Diffusion with Trust Sampling · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
diffusion model |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Constrained Diffusion with Trust Sampling · NeurIPS 2024 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
pose estimation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | WheelPose: Data Synthesis Techniques to Improve Pose Estimation Performance on Wheelchair Users · CHI 2024 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › large language model evaluation
NLP evaluation |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Comparing Test Sets with Item Response Theory · ACL/IJCNLP (1) 2021 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › robustness
out-of-distribution detection |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Types of Out-of-Distribution Texts and How to Detect Them · EMNLP (1) 2021 |
Performance modeling and evaluation
benchmarking |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Comparing Test Sets with Item Response Theory · ACL/IJCNLP (1) 2021 |
Performance modeling and evaluation › statistical analysis
item response theory |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Comparing Test Sets with Item Response Theory · ACL/IJCNLP (1) 2021 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning
commonsense reasoning |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Precise Task Formalization Matters in Winograd Schema Evaluations · EMNLP (1) 2020 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning › commonsense reasoning
winograd schema challenge |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Precise Task Formalization Matters in Winograd Schema Evaluations · EMNLP (1) 2020 |
Wearable and physiological sensing › wearable camera
egocentric vision |
0.3 | 1 | 2026 | DeltaDorsal: Enhancing Hand Pose Estimation with Dorsal Features in Egocentric Views · CHI 2026 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
synthetic data generation |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | WheelPose: Data Synthesis Techniques to Improve Pose Estimation Performance on Wheelchair Users · CHI 2024 |
Wireless sensing and localization
proximity detection |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Opo: a wearable sensor for capturing high-fidelity face-to-face interactions · SenSys 2014 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
natural language understanding |
0.1 | 1 | 2021 | Types of Out-of-Distribution Texts and How to Detect Them · EMNLP (1) 2021 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
item response theory · 1.0deep learning · 1.0image analysis · 0.9human-AI collaboration · 0.9unity simulation · 0.8trust sampling · 0.8state manifold estimation · 0.8motion capture · 0.8human evaluation · 0.8gradient-based optimization · 0.8model calibration · 0.5language modeling · 0.5density estimation · 0.5ultrasonic wakeup · 0.4ranging · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DeltaDorsal: Enhancing Hand Pose Estimation with Dorsal Features in Egocentric Views
William Huang, Siyou Pei, Leyi Zou, Eric J. Gonzalez, Ishan Chatterjee, Yang Zhang 0041 |
CHI | 1 |
| 2025 | Genetic Programming Hyper-Heuristic for the Dynamic Electric Dial-a-Ride ProblemabstractThis paper studies the Dynamic Electric Dial-A-Ride Problem (DEDARP), which is a combinatorial optimisation problem that has applications in real-world ridesharing services with electric vehicles. In addition to the challenges from classical scheduling and route planning, we consider here the extra challenge of making real-time dispatching decisions in dynamic environments with new requests arriving over time and selecting proper times for the vehicles to recharge. To solve DEDARP effectively, we propose a Genetic Programming Hyper-Heuristic (GPHH) that evolves heuristics/policies to dispatch vehicles in real time. We have developed a simulation process that generates a solution for any given instance by two policies, one for vehicle allocation and the other for request allocation, and design fitness evaluations based on the simulation. Moreover, we propose a multi-tree GP to evolve these two policies simultaneously, which makes use of advanced terminals to comprehensively represent the state. Experimental results on a wide range of instances show that GPHH can evolve effective policies that make significantly better real-time dispatching decisions than human-designed policies based on prior knowledge. William Huang, Yi Mei 0001, Günther R. Raidl, Fangfang Zhang 0003, Laurenz Tomandl, Steffen Limmer, Mengjie Zhang 0001, Tobias Rodemann |
CEC | 1 |
| 2025 | Accessibility Scout: Personalized Accessibility Scans of Built EnvironmentsabstractWith use, Accessibility Scout becomes an increasingly capable "accessibility scout", tailoring accessibility scans to an individual's mobility level, preferences, and specific environmental interests through collaborative Human-AI assessments.We present findings from three studies: a formative study with six participants to inform the design of Accessibility Scout, a technical evaluation of 500 images of built environments, and a user study with 10 participants of varying mobility.Results from our technical evaluation and user study show that Accessibility Scout can generate personalized accessibility scans that extend beyond traditional ADA considerations.Finally, we conclude with a discussion on the implications of our work and future steps for building more scalable and personalized accessibility assessments of the physical world. William Huang, Xia Su, Jon Froehlich, Yang Zhang 0041 |
UIST | 1 |
| 2024 | WheelPose: Data Synthesis Techniques to Improve Pose Estimation Performance on Wheelchair UsersabstractExisting pose estimation models perform poorly on wheelchair users due to a lack of representation in training data. We present a data synthesis pipeline to address this disparity in data collection and subsequently improve pose estimation performance for wheelchair users. Our configurable pipeline generates synthetic data of wheelchair users using motion capture data and motion generation outputs simulated in the Unity game engine. We validated our pipeline by conducting a human evaluation, investigating perceived realism, diversity, and an AI performance evaluation on a set of synthetic datasets from our pipeline that synthesized different backgrounds, models, and postures. We found our generated datasets were perceived as realistic by human evaluators, had more diversity than existing image datasets, and had improved person detection and pose estimation performance when fine-tuned on existing pose estimation models. Through this work, we hope to create a foothold for future efforts in tackling the inclusiveness of AI in a data-centric and human-centric manner with the data synthesis techniques demonstrated in this work. Finally, for future works to extend upon, we open source all code in this research and provide a fully configurable Unity Environment used to generate our datasets. In the case of any models we are unable to share due to redistribution and licensing policies, we provide detailed instructions on how to source and replace said models. All materials can be found at https://github.com/hilab-open-source/wheelpose. William Huang, Sam Ghahremani, Siyou Pei, Yang Zhang 0041 |
CHI | 1 |
| 2024 | Constrained Diffusion with Trust SamplingabstractDiffusion models have demonstrated significant promise in various generative tasks; however, they often struggle to satisfy challenging constraints. Our approach addresses this limitation by rethinking training-free loss-guided diffusion from an optimization perspective. We formulate a series of constrained optimizations throughout the inference process of a diffusion model. In each optimization, we allow the sample to take multiple steps along the gradient of the proxy constraint function until we can no longer trust the proxy, according to the variance at each diffusion level. Additionally, we estimate the state manifold of diffusion model to allow for early termination when the sample starts to wander away from the state manifold at each diffusion step. Trust sampling effectively balances between following the unconditional diffusion model and adhering to the loss guidance, enabling more flexible and accurate constrained generation. We demonstrate the efficacy of our method through extensive experiments on complex tasks, and in drastically different domains of images and 3D motion generation, showing significant improvements over existing methods in terms of generation quality. Our implementation is available at https://github.com/will-s-h/trust-sampling. William Huang, Yifeng Jiang 0002, Tom Van Wouwe, C. Karen Liu |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2021 | Comparing Test Sets with Item Response TheoryabstractClara Vania, Phu Mon Htut, William Huang, Dhara Mungra, Richard Yuanzhe Pang, Jason Phang, Haokun Liu, Kyunghyun Cho, Samuel R. Bowman. Proceedings of the 59th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics and the 11th International Joint Conference on Natural Language Processing (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2021. Clara Vania, Phu Mon Htut, William Huang, Dhara A. Mungra, Richard Yuanzhe Pang, Jason Phang, Haokun Liu, Kyunghyun Cho, Samuel R. Bowman |
ACL/IJCNLP (1) | 3 |
| 2021 | Types of Out-of-Distribution Texts and How to Detect ThemabstractDespite agreement on the importance of detecting out-of-distribution (OOD) examples, there is little consensus on the formal definition of OOD examples and how to best detect them.We categorize these examples by whether they exhibit a background shift or a semantic shift, and find that the two major approaches to OOD detection, model calibration and density estimation (language modeling for text), have distinct behavior on these types of OOD data.Across 14 pairs of in-distribution and OOD English natural language understanding datasets, we find that density estimation methods consistently beat calibration methods in background shift settings, while performing worse in semantic shift settings.In addition, we find that both methods generally fail to detect examples from challenge data, highlighting a weak spot for current methods.Since no single method works well across all settings, our results call for an explicit definition of OOD examples when evaluating different detection methods. Udit Arora, William Huang |
EMNLP (1) | 2 |
| 2020 | Precise Task Formalization Matters in Winograd Schema EvaluationsabstractPerformance on the Winograd Schema Challenge (WSC), a respected English commonsense reasoning benchmark, recently rocketed from chance accuracy to 89% on the Super-GLUE leaderboard, with relatively little corroborating evidence of a correspondingly large improvement in reasoning ability.We hypothesize that much of this improvement comes from recent changes in task formalizationthe combination of input specification, loss function, and reuse of pretrained parametersby users of the dataset, rather than improvements in the pretrained model's reasoning ability.We perform an ablation on two Winograd Schema datasets that interpolates between the formalizations used before and after this surge, and find (i) framing the task as multiple choice improves performance by 2-6 points and (ii) several additional techniques, including the reuse of a pretrained language modeling head, can mitigate the model's extreme sensitivity to hyperparameters.We urge future benchmark creators to impose additional structure to minimize the impact of formalization decisions on reported results. Haokun Liu, William Huang, Dhara A. Mungra, Samuel R. Bowman |
EMNLP (1) | 2 |
| 2014 | Opo: a wearable sensor for capturing high-fidelity face-to-face interactionsabstractCurrently, researchers study face-to-face interactions using wearable sensors and smartphones which provide 2 to 5 m proximity sensing every 20 to 300 s. However, studying interaction distance, which is known to impact disease spread, communication behavior, and other phenomenon, has proven challenging. Smartphones are limited by their inaccurate and/or impractical ranging capabilities, while wearable sensors are limited by their need for infrastructure nodes, bulkiness, and/or inaccurate ranging. To address these challenges, we present Opo, a 14 cm2, 11.4 g "lapel pin" built from commercial components. Opo sensors range neighbors every 2 s up to 2 m away with 5% average error, all while requiring zero infrastructure and improving upon current wearable sensors' accuracy and power usage. The cornerstone of Opo is an ultrasonic wakeup circuit that draws 19 μA when no neighbors are present. This enables Opo sensors to discover and range neighbors without the need for infrastructure nodes and slow or power-hungry RF discovery protocols. Thus, Opo is able to sense interaction distance with high accuracy (5 cm) and temporal fidelity (2 s) on a limited power budget. William Huang, Ye-Sheng Kuo, Pat Pannuto, Prabal Dutta |
SenSys | 1 |
| 2002 | A robust speech recognition system embedded in CDMA cellular phone chipsetsabstractPureVoice™ VR is a speech recognition system characterized by noise robustness performance, small footprint, and limited computing requirement. The system was embedded into Qualcomm's Code Division Multiple Access (CDMA) Mobile Station Modem (MSM) chipsets. The PureVoice™ VR engine enabled many manufactures of CDMA cellular phones to add highly accurate voice-activated dialing features to their handsets and hands-free car kits without significant increase in hardware cost. Users of these cellular phones could make calls by simply speaking names or phone numbers. The current embedded system has the capacity to recognize 100 speaker-dependent (SD) nametags and user defined commands, or 30 speaker-independent (SI) digits and commands in realtime. It also works in a hybrid mode, in which an input utterance can be either SD namtags or SI commands. PureVoice™ VR has successfully supported the voice-activated dialing function for millions of CDMA handsets sold in the world market. Ning Bi, Harinath Garudadri, Chienchung Chang, Andrew DeJaco, Yingyong Qi, Naren Malayath, William Huang |
ICASSP | 7 |
| 1988 | A neural net approach to speech recognitionabstractArtificial neural networks are of interest because algorithms used in many speech recognizers can be implemented using highly parallel neural net architectures and because new parallel algorithms are being development that are inspired by biological nervous systems. Some neural net approaches are resented for the problem of static pattern classification and time alignment. For static pattern classification, multi-layer perceptron classifiers trained with back propagation can form arbitrary decision regions, are robust, and train rapidly for convex decision regions. For time alignment, the Viterbi net is a neural net implementation of the Viterbi decoder used very effectively in recognition systems based on hidden Markov models (HMMs).> William Huang, Richard Lippmann, Ben Gold |
ICASSP | 1 |